People v. Wright
[…] Nor is there any evidence that the statutory procedure provided for in section 1203.1b for a determination of Brock’s ability to pay the probation-related fees was followed. Accordingly, we must remand the matter to the trial court with directions to determine, in accordance with the applicable statutes, Brock’s ability to pay these ordered fees.

Brock separately contends that the 10 percent administration fee imposed with the $200 suspended probation revocation fine pursuant to section 1202.44 was improper. The Attorney General concedes that although section 1202.4 allows the court to impose a fee “to cover the actual administrative cost of collecting the restitution fine, not to exceed 10 percent of the amount ordered to be paid, ” there is no such provision in section 1202.44. The minute order states that both the ordered restitution fine and the suspended probation restitution fine are $220. Accordingly, we will order the suspended probation revocation fine be reduced to $200.

DISPOSITION