People v. Wright
[…] (Id. at p. 1404.)

This court also held in Pacheco that section 1203.1b sets out a procedure to follow to determine a defendant’s ability to pay probation-related costs such as a probation supervision fee and a presentence investigation fee. Because the statutory procedure provided by section 1203.1b for the determination of the defendant’s ability to pay those fees was not followed in that case (Pacheco, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 1401), this court also directed the superior court to determine the defendant’s ability to pay these fees on remand. (Id. at p. 1404.)

Section 1203.1b states in relevant part: “(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any... presentence investigation and report, ... and in any case in which a defendant is granted probation... the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision..., of conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report.... The reasonable cost of these services and of probation supervision... shall not exceed the amount determined to be the actual average cost thereof.... The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant’s ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver. [¶] (b) When the defendant fails to waive the right provided in subdivision (a) to a determination of the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount, the probation officer shall refer the matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the amount of the payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made.