NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Pursuant to recently enacted Legislative amendments, the penalty assessment and surcharge provisions the court imposed with respect to section 294 do not apply to restitution fines. (§ 1464, subd. (a)(3)(A); § 1465.7, subd. (a); Gov. Code, § 70372, subd. (a)(3)(A); Gov. Code, § 76000, subd. (a)(3)(A).) The amendments operate retroactively and apply to this case. (People v. Walz (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1364, 1371-1372.) Accordingly, these penalty assessment and surcharge provisions cannot be imposed in conjunction with the section 294 restitution fine and must be stricken.
Section 294, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part: “Upon conviction of any person for a violation of Section ... 288a ... where the violation is with a minor under the age of 14 years, the court may ... order the defendant to pay a restitution fine based on the defendant’s ability to pay ...”.
DISPOSITION