Docket No. 1–11–1803.
[…] Although the trier of fact is given great deference, its determinations are not conclusive. People v. Ortiz, 196 Ill.2d 236, 259, 256 Ill.Dec. 530, 752 N.E.2d 410 (2001). “Rather, we will reverse a conviction where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt.” Id.
¶ 24 Section 24–1.6 of the Criminal Code of 1961 addresses the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. 720 ILCS 5/24–1.6 (West 2010). At the time of the offense, section 24–1.6 provided, in relevant part:
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; or
(2) * * * and
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible at the time of the offense; or
* * *
(I) the person possessing the weapon was under 21 years of age * * *.” 720 ILCS 5/24–1.6(a)(1), (2), (3)(A), (3)(I) (West 2010).
¶ 25 When, as in the case at bar, the defendant is not found to have had actually possessed the gun, the State must prove he constructively possessed the gun. People v.