Docket No. 312056.
[…] in the family division of circuit courts certain exclusive jurisdiction over juveniles “under 17 years of age....” MCL 712A.4(1) authorizes the waiver of that jurisdiction if the offense, if committed by an adult, would be a felony and the accused juvenile is “14 years of age or older....” MCL 764.1f(1) authorizes the filing of a complaint for specified juvenile violations committed by a juvenile “14 years of age or older but less than 17 years of age....” The Probate Code and the Juvenile Facilities Act define a “juvenile” as a person who is less than or under “17 years of age....” MCL 712A.1(1)(h); MCL 803.222. MCL 600.606(1) simply states that “[t]he circuit court has jurisdiction to hear and determine a specified juvenile violation if committed by a juvenile 14 years of age or older and less than 17 years of age[,]” while MCL 764.27 merely refers to “a child less than 17 years of age....”