Docket No. 312056.
[…] Agricultural Life Ins. Co., 279 Mich. 248, 252, 271 N.W. 749 (1937), discussed later in this opinion.
In Alabama, by contrast, the courts had long endorsed the common-law rule of age calculation. See Frost, 153 Ala. at 664, 45 So. 203 (“[A] person reaches a designated age on the day preceding the anniversary of his birth.”). The subsequently adopted Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, Ala. Code 12–15–102, however, establishes juvenile court jurisdiction over a “minor” and “child.” It defines “child” in § 12–15–102(3) as “[a]n individual under the age of 18 years, or under 21 years of age and before the juvenile court for a delinquency matter arising before that individual's 18th birthday.” Id.