No. 1-13-1364
[…] ¶ 9 We initially note that defendant maintains the alleged error was not forfeited because the trial court ignored the statutory procedures mandated by section 113-3.1 of the Code. We agree because forfeiture is not appropriate where the trial court assesses a public defender fee without following procedural requirements. People v. Carreon, 2011 IL App (2d) 100391, ¶ 11; see also People v. Hanna, 296 Ill. App. 3d 116, 126 (1998) (rejecting the State's argument that the defendant waived objection to the reimbursement order).
¶ 10 Turning to the merits, section 113-3.1(a) of the Code provides for reimbursement to the county or the State for court-appointed counsel as follows:
"Whenever under either Section 113-3 of the Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012).
¶ 11 Here, as both parties correctly agree, the trial court did not comply with the requirements of section 113-3.1(a) in assessing the public defender fee.