People v. Wooden
[…] Indeed, the court would have looked favorably on such a motion. Counsel for defendant Adrian strongly protested that it was too late in the trial to make such a motion, but the trial court disagreed and pointed to authority in support of its finding.

Claims of Discovery Violation and Brady Error

We first assess defendants’ claims that the prosecution failed to comply with its statutory discovery obligations through its delayed production of the fingerprint report and result. Section 1054.1 imposes on the prosecuting attorney the obligation to disclose specified materials and information, “if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies.” Subdivision (c) obliges the prosecutor to disclose “All relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged.” Subdivision (e) requires disclosure of “[a]ny exculpatory evidence.”