People v. Woodard
[…] People v. Stacey, 193 Ill. 2d 203, 210 (2000). ¶ 9 Here, defendant was convicted of first-degree murder. A defendant convicted of first-degree murder faces a prison term between 20 and 60 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1) (West 2008). Defendant's 45-year sentence falls within this range. Nevertheless, because the record suggests that the court failed to consider a potentially relevant factor in mitigation, we must vacate defendant's sentence and remand this cause for a new sentencing hearing. ¶ 10 Section 5-5-3.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1 (West 2008)) lists a number of factors that "shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment." Since this language is mandatory and not directory, a sentencing court " 'may not refuse to consider relevant evidence presented in mitigation.' " People v. Calhoun, 404 Ill. App. 3d 362, 386 (2010) (quoting People v. Heinz, 391 Ill. App. 3d 854, 865 (2009)).