No. 2-17-0053
[…] When we reflect on all that was presented to the trial court, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing a 38-year sentence. ¶ 24 Defendant argues that his sentence is excessive because the court failed to consider (1) the fact that he was strongly provoked to kill Walker and (2) his rehabilitative potential. We consider each of these issues in turn. ¶ 25 First, we address whether the court considered that defendant was strongly provoked to kill Walker. Section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2014)) lists a number of factors that "shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment." One of those factors is whether "[t]he defendant acted under a strong provocation." Id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(3).