People v. Womack
[…] Womack contends the accessory conviction must be stricken because it was based on the same acts that formed the basis of the convictions of assault with a firearm. (See In re Eduardo M., supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 1354 [defendant who aided two felony assaults "cannot also be convicted of being an accessory to those felonies solely on the basis of his immediate flight from the scene and later denials of his own involvement, even if that conduct incidentally helped the shooter escape"].)

It appears this contention is well taken.

Section 32 states: "Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony." (§ 32.)

"[T]here is no bar to conviction as both principal and accessory where the evidence shows distinct and independent actions supporting each crime.