People v. W.M. (In re W.M.)
[…] Since respondent sets forth his argument as a legal question and not based on the facts of his case, our review is de novo. See People v. Carter, 392 Ill. App. 3d 520, 523, 912 N.E.2d 266, 269 (2009).

¶ 26 While respondent cites examples of other categories of cases where a guardian ad litem must be appointed, we find it unnecessary to examine them because a statute governs the appointment of a guardian ad litem in delinquency cases. Section 5-610(1) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-610(1) (West 2014)) provides the following: "The court may appoint a guardian ad litem for the minor whenever it finds that there may be a conflict of interest between the minor and his or her parent, guardian or legal custodian or that it is otherwise in the minor's interest to do so." Since the provision uses the language "may appoint" a guardian ad litem, and the use of the word "may" connotes discretion (Krautsack v.