People v. W.M. (In re W.M.)
[…] Brothers, 2015 IL App (4th) 130644, ¶ 65, 39 N.E.3d

1101 (the purpose of section 115/10.1 is to protect the parties from witnesses who disavow prior statements or profess an inability to recall the subject matter); People v. Martin, 401 Ill. App. 3d 315, 319, 927 N.E.2d 877, 881 (2010) (if a witness cannot recall a prior statement, the prior statement should be admitted as a contradiction). However, the State must thereafter establish the necessary foundation to admit the prior inconsistent statement.

¶ 33 Section 115-10.1 (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2014)) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if

(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and

(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and

(c) the statement—


* * *

(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and


* * *

(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording."

¶ 34 Respondent contends the State failed to lay the necessary foundation showing Wright's recorded statements were inconsistent with his trial testimony.