People v. W.M. (In re W.M.)
[…] First, section 115-10.1(c)(2)(A) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2)(A) (West 2014)) provides for the admissibility of such a statement if it "is proved to have been written or signed by the witness." Second, section 115-10.1(c)(2)(B) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2)(B) (West 2014)) allows for the admissibility of such a statement if the witness acknowledges under oath having made the statement (also referred to as the acknowledgment requirement). Last, section 115-10.1(c)(2)(C) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2)(C) (West 2014)) permits the admissibility of such a statement if "the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means."

¶ 50 In Grayson, 321 Ill. App. 3d at 404, 747 N.E.2d at 467, this court addressed the admission of a 9-1-1 call recording as a prior inconsistent statement under section 115-10.1(c)(2)(C). The witness was never asked any questions about the substance of his prior statement. Grayson, 321 Ill.