People v. Withers
[…] City of San Jose v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 47, 53.

Evidence Code sections 1043 and 1045 establish a two-step procedure for discovery of peace officer personnel files by a criminal defendant. In the first step, Evidence Code section 1043 requires the defendant to file a written motion for discovery of peace officer personnel records. The motion must include "[a] description of the type of records or information sought" supported by "[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that such governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records."

Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (b)(2); City of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (2002) 29 Cal.4th 1, 9.