People v. Witbaard
[…] The court sentenced defendant in accordance with the terms of the plea agreement.

Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

We note that indecent exposure is punishable as a misdemeanor unless it is alleged that defendant has been convicted previously of indecent exposure, or has a previous conviction for lewd and lascivious acts against a minor. (See § 314 [the last sentence reads: “Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this section, or upon a first conviction under subdivision 1 of this section after a previous conviction under Section 288, every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is punishable by imprisonment in state prison.”].) Because defendant pled guilty to the charge as a felony, and because the record does not include any information about the nature of his prior conviction, we are bound by the defendant’s admission. (People v. West (1970) 3 Cal.3d. 595.)