People v. Winters
[…] ¶ 13 A. Motion to Substitute Judge

¶ 14 Defendant asserts that his motion for substitution of judge should have been considered under section 114-5(a), or substitution as a matter of right. In support, defendant relies on the absence of an affidavit in the record associated with his motion and the fact that he filed his motion within 10 days of being placed on the judge's docket.

¶ 15 Section 114-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides avenues for a defendant to move to substitute a judge, including: (1) as a matter of right and (2) for cause. 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a), (d) (West 2020). The Code states that a defendant seeking substitution as a matter of right must file a motion within 10 days of docketing and allege that the "judge is so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair trial." Id. § 114-5(a). In contrast, "any defendant may move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit." 725 ILCS 5/114-5(d) (West 2020). To be entitled to substitution of a judge for cause, the party seeking substitution must "establish not merely the possibility of prejudice, but also that prejudice tangibly exists." People v. Mercado, 244 Ill.App.3d 1040, 1045 (1993).