People v. Beers
[…] Hillier, 237 Ill.2d 539, 545 (2010). An otherwise unpreserved error may be noticed under the plain error doctrine, codified in Illinois Supreme Court Rule 615 (eff. Jan. 1, 1967), if the defendant first demonstrates that a clear or obvious error occurred and then shows that either "(1) the evidence at the sentencing hearing was closely balanced, or (2) the error was so egregious as to deny the defendant a fair sentencing hearing." Id.

¶ 16 The trial court's resentencing judgment indicated that the defendant was eligible for, and sentenced to, an extended-term sentence pursuant to section 5-8-2 of the Code. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2 (West 2014). Section 5-8-2(a) of the Code provides that a "judge may sentence an offender to an extended term as provided in Article 4.5 of Chapter V" if a factor in aggravation set forth in section 5-5-3.2 of the Code is found to be present. Id. § 5-8-2(a). Here, the applicable factor in aggravation is set forth under subsection (b)(1) of section 5-5-3.2 of the Code, which states: