People v. Beers
[…] Id.

¶ 16 The trial court's resentencing judgment indicated that the defendant was eligible for, and sentenced to, an extended-term sentence pursuant to section 5-8-2 of the Code. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2 (West 2014). Section 5-8-2(a) of the Code provides that a "judge may sentence an offender to an extended term as provided in Article 4.5 of Chapter V" if a factor in aggravation set forth in section 5-5-3.2 of the Code is found to be present. Id. § 5-8-2(a). Here, the applicable factor in aggravation is set forth under subsection (b)(1) of section 5-5-3.2 of the Code, which states:

"When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are
separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts[.]" Id. § 5-5-3.2(b)(1).

¶ 17 The parties agree, and this court concurs, that the record does not reflect whether the defendant was eligible for an extended-term sentence.