People v. Wine
[…] THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF WESTCHESTER COUNTY Attorney for Defendant Anthony Goodwine Attn: April A. McKenzie, Esq.

ORDER

ROBERT J. PRISCO, J.

On November 17, 2022, the People served and filed a Notice of Motion for Buccal Swab, an Affirmation in Support, and a Memorandum of Law seeking an Order "requiring the defendant... to permit the taking of DNA samples from his body via a buccal cell swab," pursuant to CPL § 245.40 (1) (e).

On December 14, 2022, the Court received Defendant's "Affirmation in Opposition to the People's Order [to] Show Cause" for the taking of buccal cell samples.

CPL § 245.40 (1) (e) provides that, "[a]fter the filing of an accusatory instrument, and subject to constitutional limitations, the court may, upon motion of the prosecution showing probable cause to believe the defendant has committed the crime, a clear indication that relevant material evidence will be found, and that the method used to secure such evidence is safe and reliable, require a defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence, including to [p]ermit the taking of samples of the defendant's blood, hair, and other materials of the defendant's body that involves no unreasonable intrusion thereof."

Although CPL § 245.40 was enacted on January 1, 2020, the necessary showing by the prosecution to permit the taking of corporeal samples from a defendant has existed since Matter of Abe A., 56N.Y.2d288, 291 [1982].