Appeal No. 3-17-0543
[…] mechanisms under which he may seek a discharge: (1) the Secretary of Human Services (Secretary) determines that the individual is no longer an SVP and authorizes the committed individual to petition the court for discharge (725 ILCS 207/65(a)(1) (West 2016)); (2) the committed individual undergoes one of the periodic examinations and does not affirmatively waive the right to petition the court for discharge (725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2016)); and (3) the committed individual petitions for discharge at a time other than the periodic examination and without approval of the Secretary (725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2016)). ¶ 26 In the instant case, respondent utilized the third mechanism to seek a discharge from DHS custody by filing a petition for discharge without the Secretary's approval. Thereafter, the court "set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that *** the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2016). ¶ 27 At the probable cause hearing, the trial court's role is "to determine whether the movant has established a plausible account on each of the required elements to assure the court that there is a substantial basis for the petition."