People v. Wilson
[…] The petition was supported, as were all previous petitions, by two evaluations from psychologists who opined that Wilson was an SVP as defined by the SVPA, and concluding that Wilson would be a danger to society if released. During the pendency of the petition, the SVPA was amended by Senate Bill No. 1128, signed into law as emergency legislation in September 2006. (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, §§ 53-62.) After amendment, section 6604 provided: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement .…” Shortly thereafter, the voters approved Proposition 83, which amended several statutes addressing violent sex offenses, including the SVPA. (See Historical and Statutory Notes, 73D West’s Ann. Welf. & Inst.