People v. Wilson
[…] ¶ 32 "The right to a trial by jury is a fundamental right guaranteed by our federal and state constitutions." Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d at 269. A defendant also has the right to waive a trial by jury and elect a bench trial. 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2012); Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d at 269. However, any such waiver must be "understandingly waived by defendant in open court." 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2012). The trial court is not required to give a specific admonishment to the defendant before a valid waiver of this right. People v. Tooles, 177 Ill. 2d 462, 469 (1997).

¶ 33 Although section 115-1 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 2012)) states that "[a]ll prosecutions except on a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a

jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing," complying with this procedure is not mandatory for a valid waiver. See Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d at 270 ("Nor is the lack of a written waiver fatal, if it can be ascertained that the defendant understandingly waived his right to a jury trial.").