No. 1-12-1500
[…] The imposition of these harsh mandatory penalties on minors violates the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and the proportionate penalties clause of the Illinois Constitution." ¶ 63 Defendant points to the convergence of three statutes for his argument. First, the sentence for first degree murder is 20 to 60 years in prison. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(a) (West 2004). Next, under the firearm-enhancement statute, if a defendant commits the offense while armed with a firearm, "25 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2004).