NO. 4-13-0640
[…] Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d at 115, 871 N.E.2d at 740. Nevertheless, "a conviction will be reversed where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt." Id. This standard applies when reviewing a guilty finding under an accountability theory. People v. Williams, 193 Ill. 2d 306, 339, 739 N.E.2d 455, 473 (2000).
¶ 81 In this case, it was undisputed Mister robbed Harrigan by gunpoint, and the jury found defendant guilty of armed robbery based on a theory of accountability. Under section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2010)), a person is legally
accountable for the conduct of another when, "either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense." To prove a defendant had the requisite intent under section 5-2(c) of the Code, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt, either (1) defendant shared the criminal intent of the principal, or (2) there was a common criminal design. People v.