People v. Montag
[…] People v. Johnson, 327 Ill.App.3d 252, 256, 261 Ill.Dec. 253, 762 N.E.2d 1180, 1183 (2002). However, here the underlying order is not an order of probation and because the May 2010 petition to revoke was dismissed, this is defendant's first opportunity to attack the trial court's July 2010 reimbursement order.

¶ 29 Section 113–3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Procedure Code) provides, in relevant part:

“(a) Whenever under either Section 113–3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113–3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level.” 725 ILCS 5/113–3.1(a) (West 2010).

¶ 30 In People v.