THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DONALD WILLIAMS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] He did not tell the truth to investigator Fountain because he figured that "some kind of foul play" happened to Jordan after he left her at the motel.
DISCUSSION
Defendant was convicted of, among other crimes, kidnapping during the commission of a carjacking. (§ 209.5, subd. (a).) Defendant contends that, in addition to instructing the jury on the above crime, the court should have sua sponte instructed on the lesser included offense of kidnapping. (§ 207, subd. (a).) We disagree.
Section 209.5, subdivision (a), provides that "[a]ny person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole."