NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court denied defendant’s request that it instruct the jury that Brown was an accomplice as a matter of law, stating that there was a question of Brown’s intent and that there was no evidence she knowingly aided and abetted the offenses. The jury was also instructed with CALJIC No. 3.10 (definition of accomplice), CALJIC No. 3.12 (sufficiency of evidence to corroborate an accomplice), CALJIC No. 3.14 (criminal intent necessary for accomplice), and CALJIC No. 2.27 (that the testimony of a single witness was sufficient to convict).
B. Discussion.
Penal Code section 1111 defines an accomplice as a person “who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” (Pen. Code, § 1111; People v.