NO. 4-13-0790
[…] Defendant faced up to 60 years in prison for the charged offense, and the court's 25-year sentence was not at odds with the purpose and spirit of the law or disproportionate to the crime. We find no abuse of discretion.
¶ 18 B. Public-Defender Reimbursement
¶ 19 Defendant argues the trial court's order directing him to pay for the services of court-appointed counsel, imposed in the absence of a hearing, denied him due process. The State concedes the court's order directing defendant to pay for the services of court-appointed counsel should be vacated.
¶ 20 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides, in part, as follows:
"Whenever *** the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of
the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2010).
¶ 21 Section 113-3.1 requires the trial court to conduct a hearing into a defendant's financial circumstances and find an ability to pay before ordering him to pay reimbursement for his appointed counsel. People v.