Docket No. 18690.
[…] Defendant also testified that on March 31, 1970, he pleaded guilty to one count of violation of 18 United States Code section 1708, possession of stolen mail, and that on May 6, 1970 he was sentenced by the federal court to serve two years in prison.
(1) Defendant contends the prior federal conviction constitutes a bar to a state prosecution under sections 656 and 1023 of the Penal Code. This contention is devoid of merit.
Section 656 of the Penal Code, reads as follows: "Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of another state, government, . . . founded upon the act or omission in respect to which he is on trial, he has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense." In the instant case the federal offense (possession of stolen mail) of which defendant was convicted and sentenced, was not the same offense of which he was convicted in the state court, to wit: forgery in violation of section 470 of the Penal Code.