1-24-1013B
[…] The State therefore contends that evidence and arguments made at the May 3, 2024, hearing are not relevant to this appeal.
¶ 26 In Wynne, the second full hearing was held on the defendant's petition for release, which he filed on February 20, 2024, after the January 2, 2024, order that denied him pretrial release. Thus, the second hearing was considered a continued detention hearing. These hearings only determine the propriety of the defendant's continued detention at subsequent hearings. See 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(i-5) (West 2022). The sole issue in a continued detention hearing is whether "continued detention is necessary to avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, *** or to prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution." Id. The Wynne court found that nothing in section 110-6.1 allowed for "repeated, comprehensive detention hearings." Wynne, 2024 IL App (1st) 240516-U, ¶ 18. Therefore, it found that the February 2024 proceedings "were a nullity insofar as they replicated an initial detention hearing." Id. ¶ 21.