THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BYRON WILKERSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] But that directed verdict does not mean the jury's initial statute of limitations finding implied an acquittal; rather, it reflects a confusing set of directions and forms, and that the trial court effectively selected which of the confusing forms the jury needed to complete. Accordingly, we conclude the record does not support the conclusion that the jury implicitly acquitted defendant.
D. FAILURE TO RECORD THE ORIGINAL VERDICTS
Defendant contends the trial court erred by not recording the original verdicts rendered on counts 1 and 2. We disagree.
Section 1161 provides: "[W]hen there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it." However, a trial court may direct the jury to reconsider its verdict "[w]hen there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury [may] have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for [its] opinion and direct the jury to reconsider [its] verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered." (§ 1161.) A trial court clerk is required to record the jury's verdict "[w]hen the verdict given is receivable by the court." (§ 1164.)