People v. Whitley
[…] Moreover, complainant's testimony about the sexual attack was corroborated by the medical findings of the presence of sperm cells on the vaginal and rectal slides and on her clothing. Any minor inconsistencies in complainant's testimony were for the jury to consider.

Defendant's contention that his sentence was excessive and unduly harsh is without merit. Under Penal Law § 70.25 (2), concurrent sentences must be imposed when, inter alia, "more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission". Contrary to defendant's argument, complainant's testimony clearly indicated that the offenses committed by defendant were separate and distinct acts, namely the robbery on the elevator, the sodomy in one area of the terrace on the 19th floor and the rape in a side area of the terrace (see,