05-30-2024
[…] People v Ogilvie, 341 Mich.App. 28, 36; 989 N.W.2d 250 (2022) (cleaned up)." 'With the enactment of the Self-Defense Act (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq., the Legislature codified the circumstances in which a person may use deadly force in self-defense or in defense of another person without having a duty to retreat.'" People v Thigpen, ___ Mich.App. ___, ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2023) (Docket No. 360351); slip op at 5, lv pending, quoting People v Dupree, 486 Mich. 693, 708; 788 N.W.2d 399 (2010). Under MCL 780.972(1)(a) of the SDA, “[a]n individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time,” “may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if” he or she “honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.”
In this case, Wheeler produced evidence to set forth a prima facie case of self-defense.