05-30-2024
[…] Additionally, the presentence investigation report indicates that as a result of his death, Tate's mother sought counseling to help her deal with the grief and pain of losing her only son. Because this evidence supports a finding that Tate's mother suffered a serious psychological injury requiring treatment as a result of his death, the trial court did not err by assessing 15 points for OV 5.
Wheeler also argues that the trial court erred by assessing 25 points for OV 6 because the evidence shows he killed Tate during a combative situation.
OV 6 is governed by MCL 777.36, which assesses a defendant's "intent to kill or injure another individual." MCL 777.36(1). The trial court must assign 25 points to OV 6 if the defendant "had an unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result[.]" MCL 777.36(1)(b).