05-30-2024
[…] People v Johnson, 298 Mich.App. 128, 131; 826 N.W.2d 170 (2012). "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to warrant the assessment of points under the pertinent OVs and [prior record variables (PRVs)] is a question of statutory interpretation," which we review de novo. Carter, 503 Mich. at 226.
B. DISCUSSION
Wheeler first argues the trial court erred by assessing 15 points for OV 5 because the evidence does not support a finding that Tate's mother suffered a serious psychological injury.
MCL 777.35(1) addresses OV 5, which considers "psychological injury to a member of a victim's family." The trial court is directed to assess 15 points if "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family" and 0 points if "[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family." MCL 777.35(1)(a) and (b). The court is required to score 15 points "if the serious psychological injury to the victim's family may require professional treatment" and "the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." MCL 777.35(2).
At sentencing, Tate's mother shared that although her son had always been a "big boy," he was fun, loving, caring, and "never wanted to hurt anybody."