Docket No. 100893.
[…] II
On appeal there is no dispute that the autopsy report was hearsay. At trial and on appeal, the people argue that the autopsy report was admissible as a hearsay exception under the Michigan business records statute. 1961 PA 236; MCL 600.2146; MSA 27A.2146. The statute relied upon by the people states in pertinent part:
The MRE 801(c) definition of hearsay is identical with FRE 801(c): "Hearsay. `Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."
MCL 600.2146; MSA 27A.2146 reads in its entirety: "Any writing or record whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum of any act, transaction, occurrence or event shall be admissible in evidence in all trials, hearings, and proceedings, in any cause or suit in any court, or before any officer, arbitrators, or referees, in proof of said act, transaction, occurrence or event if it was made in the regular course of any