Docket No. 100893.
[…] On January 5, 1978, the Michigan Supreme Court adopted the Michigan Rules of Evidence (MRE), effective March 1, 1978. The authority for promulgation of the Michigan Rules of Evidence by the Supreme Court is found in Const 1963, art 6, § 5. These codified evidence rules govern "proceedings in the courts of this state." Statutory rules of evidence "not in conflict" with the Michigan Rules of Evidence survive "until superseded by rule or decision of the Supreme Court." MRE 101.
Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides in pertinent part: "The Supreme Court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state."