355728 355729 355731
[…] See People v Clark, 315 Mich.App. 219, 224; 888 N.W.2d 309 (2016). Whether defendant is entitled to a jail credit under MCL 769.11b for time served in jail before sentencing is an issue of law that this Court reviews de novo. People v Waclawski, 286 Mich.App. 634, 688; 780 N.W.2d 321 (2009).
MCL 769.11b addresses how much credit a defendant should receive for time served if he was held in jail prior to sentencing because of an inability to furnish bond for the convicted offense. In full, MCL 769.11b provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.The primary purpose of MCL 769.11b "is to equalize, as far as possible, the