355728 355729 355731
[…] People v Roberts, 331 Mich.App. 680, 687-688; 954 N.W.2d 221 (2020), reversed in part on other grounds by People v Roberts, 506 Mich. 938 (2020) (cleaned up). Finally, "[t]he trial court may rely on reasonable inferences arising from the record evidence to sustain the scoring of an offense variable." People v Earl, 297 Mich.App. 104, 109; 822 N.W.2d 271 (2012), aff'd 495 Mich. 33 (2014).
Offense variable 9 is codified in MCL 777.39 and provides that a trial court must assess 10 points for OV 9 when "[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property loss." MCL 777.39(1)(c). The statute further directs the sentencing court to "[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim," MCL 777.39(2)(a). "Points assessed under OV 9 must be based solely on the defendant's conduct during the sentencing offense." People v Rodriguez, 327 Mich.App. 573, 581-582; 935 N.W.2d 51 (2019).