2017-01857 Ind. No. 1766/14
[…] Although the defendant's contention is unpreserved for appellate review (see CPL 470.05[2] ), we reach the issue in the exercise our interest of justice jurisdiction (see id. § 470.15[6][a] ). A "dangerous instrument" is defined as "any instrument ... which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury" ( Penal Law § 10.00[13] ). "Serious physical injury" is defined as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ" ( Penal Law § 10.00[10] ).