2017–12281 Ind. No. 229/15
[…] Davis, 69 A.D.3d 647, 648–649, 892 N.Y.S.2d 200 ). The Supreme Court expressly registered the defendant's objection to its ruling that the People "made out a race-neutral basis for his peremptories" by telling defense counsel, "you have your exception."
Moreover, the record demonstrates that the Supreme Court directly confronted the defendant's Batson challenge, and expressly resolved, at step two, the issue of whether the prosecutor proffered facially nondiscriminatory reasons for each of the challenged peremptories (see CPL 470.05[2] [issue is preserved where "if in re(s)ponse to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal" and also when a party "who without success has ... sought or requested a particular ruling"]; People v. Feingold, 7 N.Y.3d 288, 290, 819 N.Y.S.2d 691, 852 N.E.2d 1163 [issue was preserved for appellate review where the court specifically confronted and resolved it]; People v.