People v. Welsh
[…] We granted Welsh permission to file a brief on his own behalf. He has filed a supplemental brief.

Welsh contends that he received ineffective assistance of counsel below because his trial counsel "did not go over my report" with him. Welsh does not specify which report he is referencing.

If Welsh is referring to reports that preceded his guilty plea, his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is not cognizable on appeal. "The right to appeal following a guilty or no contest plea is controlled by section 1237.5." (People v. McEwan (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 173, 177.) Under section 1237.5, a defendant may not appeal from a judgment of conviction entered upon a plea of guilty, unless:

"(a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings [and] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."

A defendant seeking appellate review following a guilty plea must fully and timely comply with the requirements of section 1237.5 or the appeal is inoperative and must be dismissed. (People v.