People v. Weinstein
[…] Section 30.10 (4) (a) provides, in pertinent part, that, "[i]n calculating the time limitation applicable to commencement of a criminal action," the time period "shall not" include "[a]ny period following the commission of the offense during which (i) the defendant was continuously outside this state or (ii) the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence" (CPL 30.10 [4] [a]). Nowhere does this provision distinguish between residents and nonresidents and we cannot read into the statute a limitation not adopted by the legislature (see Matter of Alonzo M., 72 N.Y.2d at 665).