NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We shall dispose of the two contentions together, since the standard of review for the dismissal motion is similar to the standard of review for the claim that the evidence is insufficient to support the judgment. (People v. Mendoza (2000) 24 Cal.4th 130, 175 [section 1118.1 motion should be denied when there is any substantial evidence, including all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence, of the existence of each element of the offense charged].)
Section 1118.1 states in pertinent part: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.”
In ruling on a section 1118.1 motion, the trial court must “determine whether from the evidence then in the record, including reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, there is substantial evidence of the existence of every element of the offense charged. [Citations.]” (People v.