People v. Webb
[…] Consistent with this constitutional balancing process, the Penal Code requires the prosecutor to provide witness addresses to defense counsel unless the prosecutor shows a threat to witness safety. Section 1054.1, subdivision (a) generally requires the prosecutor to provide the addresses of prosecution witnesses to defense counsel. (See People v. Bohannon (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 798, 804-805, disapproved on another point in People v. Zambrano (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1082, 1135, fn. 13.) However, section 1054.7 provides that if the prosecutor shows good cause, disclosure may be denied. Good cause is defined as "threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness . . . ." (§ 1054.7; see People v. Panah, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 458 [trial court has discretion to deny disclosure of witness's address when there is credible allegation of potential injury to witness].)