In Webb, the court used its analysis in Calvaresi to again declare unconstitutional the application of the two culpable mental state definitions.
[…] Dunkle waived his arm out of the window of his car and shouted at him. Webb thought Dunkle had a firearm; he therefore grabbed his own gun from inside his jeep and fired with the intention of frightening Dunkle. He said that he had no intention of hurting anyone. The evidence is undisputed that Webb did not know either Dunkle or the victim prior to this incident.
The jury was instructed on first-degree murder, manslaughter and criminally negligent homicide.
The jury was instructed pursuant to 1971 Perm. Supp., C.R.S. 1963, 40-3-102 (1)(d) as follows:
Now section 18-3-102(1)(d), C.R.S. 1973.
"(1) A person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if:
. . . .
"(d) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he intentionally engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another."
The jury was instructed on manslaughter pursuant to section 40-3-104(1)(a) as follows:
"(1) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if:
"(a) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . ."
The jury was further instructed on criminally negligent homicide under 1971 Perm.