People v. Watt
[…] People v. Luedemann, 222 Ill. 2d 530, 542 (2006). ¶ 17 At the outset, we note that Kilgore's testimony, when viewed in isolation, supports the conclusion that the officers' search of defendant was lawful under either of the State's theories. Our supreme court has held that " 'the Fourth Amendment does not prohibit a police officer from conducting a suspicionless search of a parolee.' " People v. Wilson, 228 Ill. 2d 35, 52 (2008) (quoting Samson v. California, 547 U.S. 843, 857 (2006)). Further, section 11-1007(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that "where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway." 625 ILCS 5/11-1007(a) (West 2014). Accordingly, if Kilgore observed defendant committing this offense, the officers had probable cause to stop defendant. See, e.g., People v.