People v. Watt
[…] Because defendant's suppression motion required the trial court to make credibility determinations and, in turn, factual findings, we vacate the trial court's order and remand the matter so that the trial court may enter a judgment accompanied by factual findings in compliance with section 114-12(e) of the Code. ¶ 16 The procedures governing a defendant's motion to suppress evidence illegally seized are set out in section 114-12 of the Code. 725 ILCS 5/114-12 (West 2014). Subsection (e) of that section mandates that "[t]he order or judgment granting or denying the motion shall state the findings of facts and conclusions of law upon which the order or judgment is based." 725 ILCS 5/114-12(e) (West 2014). The requirement that the trial court explicitly set forth its factual findings "serves the salutary purpose of enlightening the appellate court as to the evidence and reasoning relied upon below, and thereby facilitates review." People v. Olivarez, 279 Ill.