No. 1–13–0030.
[…] Wilson, 228 Ill.2d 35, 41, 319 Ill.Dec. 353, 885 N.E.2d 1033 (2008). Both the United States Supreme Court and our supreme court have held that probationers and parolees enjoy a greatly diminished expectation of privacy. Wilson, 228 Ill.2d at 41, 319 Ill.Dec. 353, 885 N.E.2d 1033. Thus, when the search is deemed reasonable, a warrant is not required in cases involving parolees and probationers. Id. at 40, 319 Ill.Dec. 353, 885 N.E.2d 1033.
¶ 13 In Illinois, parole and mandatory supervised release (MSR) are governed by the same conditions. 730 ILCS 5/3–3–7 (West 2010). An individual on MSR shall “consent to a search of his or her person, property, or residence under his or her control.” 730 ILCS 5/3–3–7(10) (West 2010). When Coleman was released, he signed an MSR agreement dated October 17, 2011, that provided, inter alia: “you shall consent to a search of your person, property or residence under your control.”