02-01-2019
[…] In sentencing a youth offender under section 190.5, subdivision (b), a trial court must consider the Miller factors to determine whether the offender is "irreparably corrupt, beyond redemption, and thus unfit ever to reenter society, notwithstanding the 'diminished culpability and greater prospects for reform' that ordinarily distinguish juveniles from adults." (Gutierrez, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1391.)
Statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
On January 1, 2018, Senate Bill No. 394 became effective, amending section 3051 to add subdivision (b)(4), which states, "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is life without the possibility of parole shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions." Thus, even when a youth offender has been sentenced to LWOP for homicide, the offender must receive a youth offender parole hearing. This requirement applies retroactively, effectively eliminating an LWOP sentence from a practical standpoint. (See People v.