THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DANIEL EUGENE WATSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Most important here, it is the exclusive province of the jury to determine the credibility of witnesses and determine the facts. (People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 314.) And while evidence of a defendant's state of mind is generally circumstantial, circumstantial evidence is sufficient to support a conviction. (People v. Bloom (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1194, 1208; see also People v. Lindberg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1, 27.) With these principles in mind, we consider the elements of the offense of attempted carjacking and the evidence presented as to each.
Penal Code section 215 defines carjacking as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear."