No. 1-14-2615
[…] We agree with the State. ¶ 17 Here, defendant was charged with, and convicted of, delivery of a controlled substance. A review of the mittimus confirms that the accurate statutory citation for the offense (720 ILCS 570/401(c)(1) (West 2012)), is listed, and the conviction is described as "MFG/DEL" of heroin. The mittimus is correct because the title of the offense in the statute is "Manufacture or delivery unauthorized by [the] Act." See 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2012). Under the statute, delivery of a controlled substance is considered the same violation as manufacturing a controlled substance when the statute states "it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance." 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2012). Therefore, defendant is not entitled to the relief he seeks. ¶ 18 Accordingly, we vacate the trial court's order requiring defendant to pay a $250 public defender fee and remand this cause for a hearing in compliance with section 113-3.1(a) of the Code.