NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Unless an exception applies, “hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) “[I]n determining the credibility of a witness,” the jury may consider: “A statement made by [the witness] that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing.” (Evid. Code, § 780, subd. (h).) Under Evidence Code section 1235, “[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” Evidence Code section 770 precludes the introduction of “extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing,” unless the witness “while testifying” is given an opportunity to explain or deny the statement, or “[t]he witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”