People v. Washington
[…] Without citation to authority, appellant asserts that the trial court’s failure to sua sponte distinguish the two lower levels of proof as insufficient to convict amounted to an abuse of discretion.

At the outset, we note that appellant did not object below when the trial court instructed the jury with CALCRIM Nos. 103 and 220, defining reasonable doubt. Accordingly, appellant has waived his claim of instructional error on appeal. (People v. Bolin, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 326 [waiver found where defense counsel agreed to giving of instruction and raised no objection].)

Evidence Code section 502 provides: “The court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Italics added.) (See also People v. Shelmire (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 1044, 1054.) “A trial court must instruct the jury on the allocation and weight of the burden of proof [citations], and, of course, must do so correctly.” (People v. Mower (2002) 28 Cal.4th 457, 483-484.)