Docket No. 32089.
[…] In any event we cannot find, in the statements attributed to Michael, proof beyond a reasonable doubt that he was admitting guilt for personal participation in the crime.
True, Michael's apparent attempt to identify with the slayer and his clearly expressed approval of the deed suggest an antisocial or delinquent orientation. Under the present state of the law, however, this is insufficient to support a declaration of wardship. ( In re R.C., 39 Cal.App.3d 887 [ 114 Cal.Rptr. 735] .) He was not charged with being an accessory.
Penal Code section 32 provides:
"Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony."
We hold that, as a matter of law, the evidence here was insufficient to support a determination beyond a reasonable doubt that Michael was guilty of murder. (Compare People v. Redmond, 71 Cal.2d 745 [ 79 Cal.Rptr. 529, 457 P.2d 321]; People v. Blakeslee, 2 Cal.App.3d 831 [ 82 Cal.Rptr. 839].)