People v. Washington
[…] Washington’s argument also fails because he has not shown the discrepancy between the accusatory pleading and the proof was material, i.e., it misled him in preparing his defense. “Under the generally accepted rule in criminal law a variance is not regarded as material unless it is of such a substantive character as to mislead the accused in preparing his defense, or is likely to place him in second jeopardy for the same offense.” (People v. Williams (1945) 27 Cal.2d 220, 226; see also In re Michael D. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 115, 127-128.) This is in keeping with section 960, which provides that “no accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.” As Washington never has claimed the information failed to adequately notify him of the charges against him, that he was misled in preparing his defense or placed in second jeopardy for the same offense, the mere fact the evidence did not match the information’s allegations does not compel