No. 312825
[…] People v Rivera, 301 Mich App 188, 192; 835 NW2d 464 (2013).
Id.; Williams, 475 Mich at 255-256.
Here, the Department never sent a notice of incarceration to the prosecutor. Thus, we conclude that the prosecutor did not violate the 180-day rule because the Department never triggered it.
We reject Washington's argument that the prosecutor's awareness of his incarceration was sufficient to trigger the 180-day rule. This Court enforces clear and unambiguous statutory language as written. MCL 780.131(1) provides that "the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney . . . written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition . . . ." MCL 780.131(1) thus provides a very specific triggering condition: delivery of the notice. It does not provide that the statute becomes operative on the prosecutor's awareness of a defendant's incarceration.