No. 312825
[…] B. LEGAL STANDARDS
MCL 769.11b provides that a defendant is entitled to sentencing credit for time served if he or she is incarcerated before trial because he or she is unable to furnish bond:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.MCL 791.238(2) provides:
A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field services is treated as an escaped prisoner and is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment.Thus, a parole violator's incarceration as a result of violating parole does not count as time served.
People v Idziak, 484 Mich 549, 578-579; 773 NW2d 616 (2009).
C. APPLYING THE STANDARDS