No. 312825
[…] Additional testimony included that Washington's explanation for events changed several times and that he may have attempted to flee the scene. Given the overwhelming evidence of Washington's guilt, we conclude that it is not reasonably likely that the result of the proceeding would have been different had defense counsel taken other steps to secure the witnesses' presence.
III. THE 180-DAY RULE
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND ISSUE PRESERVATION
This Court reviews de novo issues of statutory interpretation.
People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 250; 716 NW2d 208 (2006).
B. LEGAL STANDARDS
MCL 780.131(1) provides the basis for the 180-day rule:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint.The prosecutor's failure to commence an action within 180 days of receiving notice from the Department of Corrections (the Department) divests the trial court of jurisdiction and the charge must be dismissed.
MCL 780.133; MCR 6.004(D)(2); People v Lown, 488 Mich 242, 256; 794 NW2d 9 (2011).