Docket No. 309570.
[…] Second, was defendant's right to a speedy trial violated by the prosecution's failure to prosecute defendant for nearly 10 1/2 months.
This case involves statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. People v. Williams, 475 Mich. 245, 250, 716 N.W.2d 208 (2006). First, we examine whether the trial court erred by granting defendant's motion to dismiss on the basis of the 180–day rule. We conclude that the trial court erred when it granted defendant's motion on the basis of the 180–day rule.
MCL 780.131(1) provides:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail. [Emphases added.]
The primary purpose of a court when construing a statute is to discern and give effect to the Legislature's intent.