People v. Johnson
[…] He portrays the prosecution in this matter as not consistently taking steps toward prosecuting defendant.

In their appeal, the prosecution presents arguments that many of defendant's arguments were not properly preserved and therefore are subject to the plain-error analysis set forth in People v Carines, 460 Mich. 750, 764-766; 597 N.W.2d 130 (1999). However, for purposes of this appeal, and without directly deciding the issue, we treat all of defendant's claims of error as preserved.

The requirements of the 180-day rule are in MCL 780.131(1), which states, in relevant part:

Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. [Emphasis added.]

The 180-day period begins running on the day after the prosecutor receives the required notice. Williams, 475 Mich. at 256 n 4. When a prosecutor violates the 180-day rule, the following consequences apply:

In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act, action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice. [MCL 780.133 (emphasis added).]