People v. Johnson
[…] A criminal defendant's constitutional right to a speedy trial is found in both the United States and Michigan Constitutions. U.S. Const, Am VI; Const 1963, art 1, § 20. "[T]he federal and state constitutions and Michigan statutory law guarantee criminal defendants a speedy trial without reference to a fixed number of days." People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich.App. 635, 644; 672 N.W.2d 860 (2003). "In contrast to the 180-day rule, a defendant's right to a speedy trial is not violated after a fixed number of days." Williams, 475 Mich. at 261. The right to a speedy trial is codified in MCL 768.1, which states "persons charged with crime are entitled to and shall have a speedy trial" and that the case be brought to "a final determination without delay except as may be necessary to secure to the accused a fair and impartial trial."

Whether an accused's right to a speedy trial is violated depends on consideration of four factors: "(1) the length of delay, (2) the reason for delay, (3) the defendant's assertion of the right, and (4) the prejudice to the defendant."